Privacy Policy

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

DirtBikeKidz (“DIRTBIKEKIDZ “) values your family’s privacy and is committed to protecting personal information that you provide to us on our website. We want you to feel confident regarding exactly what online information DIRTBIKEKIDZ collects, why we collect it and how that information is used.
Please note that all information that DIRTBIKEKIDZ collects from you online is provided by you voluntarily (except for the technological exceptions noted below).  We do not collect or keep information online regarding children under 13 years of age without the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian, except in the limited instances authorized by law and described below. Parents should closely review the sections at the end of this Privacy Policy for further information with respect to how this Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information from children under 13 years of age.

 


2. Our Privacy Policy

To memorialize our commitment to you and your family, and to fully and clearly explain how we collect, use and share online information about you and your family, we have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy is applicable to this website.  This Privacy Policy is not applicable to information that is collected by DIRTBIKEKIDZ via means other than through the internet.
In certain instances DIRTBIKEKIDZ may provide hyperlinks on its websites to websites operated by parties other than DIRTBIKEKIDZ, such as online shopping websites, YouTube and social media websites such a Facebook. DIRTBIKEKIDZ does not control the activities of those other websites. Please carefully review the privacy policy applicable to each such website before providing any personal information on such website.
Please read this Privacy Policy thoroughly and feel free to contact us if you have any questions. Your use of a DIRTBIKEKIDZ Website constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and your approval for the collection, processing, use and transfer of data and personal information by DIRTBIKEKIDZ and the other parties described herein within the United States in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to each of the terms of this Privacy Policy, then do not provide any online information to DIRTBIKEKIDZ and please do not use any of the DIRTBIKEKIDZ Websites.

 


3. Why does DIRTBIKEKIDZ collect online information?

Generally, DIRTBIKEKIDZ collects information online in order to enhance your online experience and bring you fun products, services and experiences, including but not limited to a) providing information about products, promotions and services available, b) providing customer support and warranty information for DIRTBIKEKIDZ products you have purchased, c) making special offers and opportunities available to you and your children, including the receipt of newsletters, postcards, updates, coupons and announcements, d) allowing you and your children to participate in contests, sweepstakes, games, events, clubs, and other promotions and otherwise register for online activities, e) making online shopping available to you, f) providing a means for you to contact us with questions or comments, g) allowing you to participate in online surveys.
DirtBikeKidz also collects information online in order to meet its legitimate business objectives, including but not limited to improving the design, manufacture, marketing and distribution of its products, enhancing its customer service, better meeting the demands of consumers for new products, and conducting internal marketing and demographic studies (collectively, “Data Analysis”).


4. What personal information is collected?

In order to provide the DIRTBIKEKIDZ Experiences and conduct Data Analysis, it is often necessary for DIRTBIKEKIDZ to collect certain personally identifiable information such as, but not limited to, your full name, the full name of your child, your email address, your child’s email address (as applicable), telephone number(s), and home address.
In addition we may collect certain demographic information such as, but not limited to, you and/or your child’s age or birthdate, you and/or your child’s gender, products you own or are interested in owning, where you purchased products, and information regarding your product preferences and DIRTBIKEKIDZ Experiences preferences. In some instances demographic information will be collected at the same time as personally identifiable information and we may combine that information in order to provide the DIRTBIKEKIDZ Experiences and conduct Data Analysis.
In some instances DIRTBIKEKIDZ uses “cookies” that are placed on your computer in order to make your visit to our DIRTBIKEKIDZ Website quicker, easier and more enjoyable. It allows us to “remember” your activities on the website and thus make your current visit more enjoyable. These cookies also provide DIRTBIKEKIDZ with certain demographic data, including, but not limited to, how many people are visiting the website, how frequently they are visiting, how they are using the website, which pages they visited, etc. This information does not include any personal information about you. We do not store any personal information into cookies, nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information, except that we may link a cookie to your email address so that you can log-in quicker. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.


5. How does DIRTBIKEKIDZ use the information collected?

Simply put, DIRTBIKEKIDZ uses the information collected in order to provide you with the DIRTBIKEKIDZ Experiences and to conduct the Data Analysis described above.

6. With whom is the information shared?

In order to provide you with DIRTBIKEKIDZ Experiences, conduct Data Analysis and otherwise provide you with information about products, promotions and services available from DIRTBIKEKIDZ Related Entities, DIRTBIKEKIDZ may share any information collected as follows:
6.1. The information may be shared with DIRTBIKEKIDZ, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies, together with its and their distributors, customers (including wholesalers, retailers and sellers on the internet), licensors, licensees, promotional partners, service providers and other entities associated with, or having a business relationship with, DIRTBIKEKIDZ (collectively, the “DIRTBIKEKIDZ Related Entities”). These entities will not use personal information provided to them for any purpose other than to assist DIRTBIKEKIDZ in providing a DIRTBIKEKIDZ Experience, or assisting with Data Analysis, or otherwise providing you with information about products, promotions and services available from DIRTBIKEKIDZ Related Entities, and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information they have obtained from DIRTBIKEKIDZ.
6.2. We may disclose information to any third party in order to maintain the integrity and security of our websites and/or avoid liability.
6.3. We may disclose information to respond to judicial process and as required or allowed by law.
6.4. We may disclose information to any law enforcement or governmental agency if we are of the good faith opinion that we are required by law to disclose such information, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of a crime, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability.
6.5. In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or similar event involving DIRTBIKEKIDZ, your personal information may be transferred to DIRTBIKEKIDZ’ successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.
6.6. DIRTBIKEKIDZ may share demographic information provided by you that does not personally identify you with any third party for any legitimate business purpose.

 


7. What choices do you have regarding the use of your personal information?

Remember that all information that DIRTBIKEKIDZ collects from you online is provided by you voluntarily (except for cookies, as described above). Accordingly, if you do not wish to disclose personal information, then you are not required to do so. However, your failure to disclose such information may prohibit you from enjoying certain aspects of the DIRTBIKEKIDZ Websites and the DIRTBIKEKIDZ Experiences.
If you do not want DIRTBIKEKIDZ to contact you via email or regular mail regarding DIRTBIKEKIDZ products, services or DIRTBIKEKIDZ Experiences, and do not want DIRTBIKEKIDZ to retain your contact information, simply send us an e-mail at info@DirtBikeKidz.com and we will remove your information from our database.  Additionally, in compliance with CAN-SPAM, all bulk emails that DIRTBIKEKIDZ sends out will have a link in them that will allow you to remove your information from our mailing lists.
Additionally, if you have registered on one of our websites, or are in a DIRTBIKEKIDZ database for any other reason, you may at any time review, update and/or delete the information that you provided either by editing your profile on the applicable website or by contacting us via e-mail at  info@DirtBikeKidz.com.


8. How does DIRTBIKEKIDZ safeguard my personal information?

IDIRTBIKEKIDZ only collects personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will take the appropriate steps to ensure the security and integrity of any information you have provided to us. All information collected by DIRTBIKEKIDZ is stored in secure data centers within the United States.

 


9. How will I know if this Privacy Policy is amended?

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion. You will be notified of any non-material changes to the Privacy Policy by us posting the amended version of this Privacy Policy on this website page. Please check back periodically to see if the Privacy Policy has been updated. You can tell that changes have been made if the effective date above changes. Any modifications will be made in accordance with applicable laws.
If we amend this Privacy Policy to permit material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you of such amendment by sending you an e-mail at the last e-mail address that you provided us, and/or by prominently posting notice of such amendment on the websites where this Privacy Policy is applicable. Any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following either our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or our posting of notice of the changes on such websites. Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason we are not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the amendment described in the notice. In any event, an amendment to this Privacy Policy may permit material changes in the way we use and share personal information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of such amendment. If you do not wish to allow such material changes, you must so notify us (in the manner we specify) prior to the effective date of the amendment. If you provide us this notice, we may choose to deactivate your account or otherwise prohibit you from participating in certain DIRTBIKEKIDZ Experiences. Please be advised, however, that regardless of whether you provide such notice to us, any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information that you provide us on or after the effective date of such amendment.

Additional Protections for Children Under 13

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of DIRTBIKEKIDZ who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please use one of the means above to contact us.